UDAK Properties v. Canyon Creek ( 2021 )
[…] reject in the next part of our analysis. See infra ¶ 36.
    20190065-CA                    15                
    2021 UT App 16
    UDAK Properties v. Canyon Creek
    III. Tender
    ¶30 Canyon Creek challenges the district court’s conclusion
    that its purported tender of the money judgment was invalid
    and argues that the award of attorney fees to UDAK for work
    done in connection with the tender and corresponding motion
    was improper. Canyon Creek argues that its tender was legally
    sufficient under Utah Code section 78B-5-802, which states that
    “an offer in writing to pay a particular sum of money . . . is, if
    not accepted, equivalent to the actual production and tender of
    the money.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-802 (LexisNexis 2017).
    ¶31 “Utah courts have interpreted this provision to mean a
    valid tender requires an obligor to make a bona fide,
    unconditional, offer of payment of the amount of money due