UDAK Properties v. Canyon Creek ( 2021 )
[…] the Utah Supreme Court.” (cleaned up)). Any argument that
    those opinions conflict with the language of the statute must be
    directed to the Utah Supreme Court. Based on controlling
    precedent, we agree with the district court that Canyon Creek
    did not make a valid tender.
    ¶34 We also conclude that the district court’s award of
    attorney fees in connection with Canyon Creek’s invalid tender
    was proper. As an initial matter, we disagree with both parties
    that the district court awarded these fees pursuant to Utah Code
    section 78B-5-825, which requires an award of reasonable
    attorney fees “if the court determines that the action or defense
    to the action was without merit and not brought or asserted in
    good faith.” See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-825. Although the
    20190065-CA                     17                 
    2021 UT App 16
    UDAK Properties v. Canyon Creek
    district court concluded that Canyon Creek’s tender and
    corresponding motion was “meritless” and “lack[ed] a good