State v. Jamieson , 2021 UT App 3 ( 2021 )
[…] awards time spent attending to the underlying criminal
    proceedings, see 
    2014 UT 48
    , ¶ 23—should be varied in instances
    where a crime victim is compelled by subpoena to participate in
    the criminal case. We note that witnesses compelled to appear in
    court pursuant to subpoena are, at least nominally, compensated
    for their time, and although such fees often do not completely
    cover a witness’s expenses, they do provide some level of
    reimbursement for a subpoenaed witness’s time. See Utah Code
    Ann. § 78B-1-119(1)(a) (LexisNexis 2018) (mandating that
    witnesses “required . . . to attend a trial court of record” are
    entitled to receive “$18.50 for the first day of attendance and $49
    per day for each subsequent day of attendance”). Certainly, in a
    civil case arising out of Jamieson’s crime, the question of
    Company’s ability to recover for its own employees’ time would
    not turn on whether those employees were compelled to appear
    by subpoena. In short, we are aware of no reason why a