State v. Martinez ( 2013 )
[…] However, the
    State argues that because Defendant’s use of force occurred during
    Defendant’s drug transaction, a second degree felony, he is
    precluded from claiming self-defense. We agree.
    ¶8     With respect to Defendant’s drug conviction, we determine
    that even if the jury instructions had been prepared exactly to
    Defendant’s specification, those instructions could not have
    affected the jury’s decision on the drug count because self-defense
    is not a valid defense to the attempted commission of a drug
    offense. See id. § 76-2-401(1) (“Conduct which is justified is a
    defense to prosecution for any offense based on the conduct.”
    (emphasis added)). Here, the conduct for which Defendant claims
    self-defense was his stabbing of Torres. Yet the State’s prosecution
    of the drug offense was based on Defendant’s arrangement to sell
    drugs. Thus, Defendant is statutorily precluded from claiming self-