Veysey v. Veysey ( 2014 )
[…] Id. § 78B-12-102(9)(a)–(b).
    ¶10    Child support is defined as
    20130726-CA                        4                
    2014 UT App 264
    Veysey v. Veysey
    [1] a base child support award, or [2] a monthly
    financial award for uninsured medical expenses,
    ordered by a tribunal for the support of a child,
    including [3] current periodic payments, [4] all
    arrearages which accrue under an order for current
    periodic payments, and [5] sum certain judgments
    awarded for arrearages, medical expenses, and child
    care costs.
    
    Id.
     § 78B-12-102(8). “Base child support award” is defined as “the
    award that may be ordered and is calculated using the [child
    support] guidelines”2 and explicitly excludes “medical expenses
    and work-related child care costs.” Id. § 78B-12-102(4). The other
    types of support identified in the definition contemplate only fixed
    amounts—monthly financial awards, current periodic payments,