Danny's Drywall v. Labor Commission , 774 Utah Adv. Rep. 20 ( 2014 )
[…] Furthermore,
    medical panels routinely obtain information from interviews with
    claimants, see, e.g., Certified Bldg. Maint., 
    2012 UT App 240
    ,
    ¶¶ 12–13, and Employer has not persuaded us that the medical
    panel in this case impermissibly gathered a medical history that
    conflicted with the ALJ’s interim findings.
    ¶21 Employer nonetheless asserts that the medical panel’s
    consideration of the family members’ statements violated its
    statutory right to cross-examine witnesses. In support, Employer
    cites section 63G-4-206 of the Utah Administrative Procedures Act
    (the UAPA). This section provides that “in all formal adjudicative
    proceedings, a hearing shall be conducted” during which all parties
    are afforded “the opportunity to present evidence, argue, respond,
    conduct cross-examination, and submit rebuttal evidence.” Utah
    Code Ann. § 63G-4-206(1)(d) (LexisNexis 2011). Under the UAPA,
    an “‘[a]djudicative proceeding’ means an agency action or
    proceeding described in Section 63G-4-102.” Id. § 63G-4-103(1)(a).
    Section 63G-4-102, in turn, does not say anything about a medical