Danny's Drywall v. Labor Commission , 774 Utah Adv. Rep. 20 ( 2014 )
[…] (same).
    V. Substantial Evidence
    ¶28 Employer argues that the Commission erred in adopting the
    medical panel’s report “when there was other substantial evidence
    supporting a finding contrary to the medical panel’s [finding].” In
    support, Employer cites Dr. Chung’s analysis and other evidence
    it claims conflicts with the panel’s findings regarding Claimant’s
    functional and medical capacity.
    ¶29 As we have explained, “[a]n administrative law judge may
    base [his or her] finding and decision on the report of . . . a medical
    panel.” Utah Code Ann. § 34A-2-601(2)(e)(i)(A) (LexisNexis Supp.
    2013). Nevertheless, “an administrative law judge is not bound by
    a report . . . if other substantial conflicting evidence in the case
    supports a contrary finding.” Id. § 34A-2-601(2)(e)(ii). Employer
    points to this language referring to “other substantial conflicting
    evidence” and asserts that “other substantial conflicting evidence”
    exists in this case that supports a finding contrary to the panel’s
    finding.