Danny's Drywall v. Labor Commission , 774 Utah Adv. Rep. 20 ( 2014 )
[…] See, e.g., 
    id.
    ¶¶ 12–13 (“[T]he medical panel was provided the medical record
    and was permitted to conduct its own physical examination and
    interview of [the claimant].”).
    ¶20 Employer’s argument that the medical panel improperly
    considered extra-record evidence relies on Utah Code section 63G-
    4-208, which provides that in formal adjudicative proceedings, the
    presiding officer shall issue an order with “findings of fact based
    exclusively on the evidence of record in the adjudicative
    proceedings or on facts officially noted.” Utah Code Ann. § 63G-4-
    208(1)(a) (LexisNexis 2011). If we assume, without deciding, that
    section 63G-4-208 applies to a medical panel report, the report in
    this case was based on “the evidence of record in the adjudicative
    proceedings or on facts officially noted.” See id. (emphasis added).
    The medical panel report expressly noted information that
    20121077-CA                       9                 
    2014 UT App 277
    Danny’s Drywall v. Labor Commission
    originated from statements made by Claimant’s family members