We do not agree. ¶38 The State’s theory of aggravated kidnapping in this case required it to prove that Finlayson, “in the course of committing unlawful detention or kidnapping . . . act[ed] with intent . . . to hinder or delay the discovery of or reporting of a felony” or “to inflict bodily injury on or to terrorize the victim or another.” See
Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-302(1)(b)(iii), (iv) (LexisNexis Supp. 2013). An unlawful detention occurs when “the actor intentionally or knowingly, without authority of law, and against the will of the victim, detains or restrains the victim,”
id.§ 76-5-304(1) (2012), whereas a kidnapping occurs when “the actor intentionally or knowingly, without authority of law, and against the will of the victim[,] . . . detains or restrains the victim for any substantial period of time” or “detains or restrains the victim in circumstances exposing the victim to risk of bodily injury,” id. § 76-5-301(1)(a), (b). Because aggravated kidnapping is committed “in the course of 20110906-CA 21