(Citing State v. Finlayson,
2000 UT 10, ¶ 19,
994 P.2d 1243.) We, however, analyze merger in a larger context here because the Utah Supreme Court has indicated that “a proper merger analysis requires consideration of both [the lesser included offense statute]” and the three factors set forth in State v. Finlayson,
2000 UT 10,
994 P.2d 1243. State v. Lee,
2006 UT 5, ¶ 32,
128 P.3d 1179; see also
Utah Code Ann. § 76-1-402(3) (LexisNexis 2012) (“An offense is . . . included when: (a) It is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged; or (b) It constitutes an attempt, solicitation, conspiracy, or form of preparation to commit the offense charged or an offense otherwise included therein; or (c) It is specifically designated by a statute as a lesser included offense.”). “If one conviction is a lesser included offense of another conviction under section 76-1-402, the convictions merge. If not, the Finlayson factors must be assessed to determine whether merger is appropriate.” Lee,
2006 UT 5, ¶ 32; see also State v. Lopez,
2001 UT App 123, ¶¶ 12–16,