State v. Finlayson , 2014 Utah App. LEXIS 285 ( 2014 )
[…] required it to prove that Finlayson, “in the course of committing
    unlawful detention or kidnapping . . . act[ed] with intent . . . to
    hinder or delay the discovery of or reporting of a felony” or “to
    inflict bodily injury on or to terrorize the victim or another.” See
    
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-302
    (1)(b)(iii), (iv) (LexisNexis Supp. 2013).
    An unlawful detention occurs when “the actor intentionally or
    knowingly, without authority of law, and against the will of the
    victim, detains or restrains the victim,” 
    id.
     § 76-5-304(1) (2012),
    whereas a kidnapping occurs when “the actor intentionally or
    knowingly, without authority of law, and against the will of the
    victim[,] . . . detains or restrains the victim for any substantial
    period of time” or “detains or restrains the victim in circumstances
    exposing the victim to risk of bodily injury,” id. § 76-5-301(1)(a), (b).
    Because aggravated kidnapping is committed “in the course of