State v. Finlayson , 2014 Utah App. LEXIS 285 ( 2014 )
[…] convicted of another crime that involves a ‘necessary’ or ‘inherent’
    period of detention.” (Citing State v. Finlayson, 
    2000 UT 10
    , ¶ 19,
    
    994 P.2d 1243
    .) We, however, analyze merger in a larger context
    here because the Utah Supreme Court has indicated that “a proper
    merger analysis requires consideration of both [the lesser included
    offense statute]” and the three factors set forth in State v. Finlayson,
    
    2000 UT 10
    , 
    994 P.2d 1243
    . State v. Lee, 
    2006 UT 5
    , ¶ 32, 
    128 P.3d 1179
    ; see also 
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-1-402
    (3) (LexisNexis 2012) (“An
    offense is . . . included when: (a) It is established by proof of the
    same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission
    of the offense charged; or (b) It constitutes an attempt, solicitation,
    conspiracy, or form of preparation to commit the offense charged
    or an offense otherwise included therein; or (c) It is specifically
    designated by a statute as a lesser included offense.”). “If one
    conviction is a lesser included offense of another conviction under
    section 76-1-402, the convictions merge. If not, the Finlayson factors
    must be assessed to determine whether merger is appropriate.” Lee,
    
    2006 UT 5
    , ¶ 32; see also State v. Lopez,