State v. Finlayson , 2014 Utah App. LEXIS 285 ( 2014 )
[…] See id. § 76-
    5-103(1)(b).
    ¶34 On appeal, Finlayson does not contest that the evidence was
    sufficient to show that he committed an assault and that he used
    force sufficient to cause Wife bodily injury. However, he asserts
    that because the State failed to present any expert, forensic, or
    competent evidence that the amount of force he used actually
    caused serious bodily injury, the evidence is insufficient to prove
    that he committed an aggravated assault. In Finlayson’s view, the
    injuries Wife sustained amounted to “only trivial bodily injury.”
    See id. § 76-1-601(3) (“‘Bodily injury’ means physical pain, illness,
    or any impairment of physical condition.”).
    ¶35 Contrary to Finlayson’s assertion, “the State was not
    required to establish that [Wife] actually suffered ‘serious bodily
    injury’” in order to prove aggravated assault. See State v. Ekstrom,
    
    2013 UT App 271
    , ¶ 12, 
    316 P.3d 435
     (collecting cases).