J.L.C. v. K.A.A. , 2014 UT App 245 ( 2014 )
[…] standing to maintain the action. The district court granted
    Mother’s motion.
    ¶3     On appeal J.L.C. contends that the district court erred in
    determining that he lacks standing under the UUPA to maintain
    his action for an adjudication of parentage. “The issue of
    whether a party has standing is primarily a question of law,
    which we review for correctness.” 
    Id.
     ¶ 4 (citing Washington
    County Water Conservancy Dist. v. Morgan, 
    2003 UT 58
    , ¶ 18, 
    82 P.3d 1125
    ).
    ¶4     J.L.C.’s principal argument is that section 607(1) of the
    UUPA does not bar him from challenging paternity even though
    the child was born during Mother’s marriage with a presumed
    father.1 Section 607 provides in relevant part:
    Paternity of a child conceived or born during a
    marriage with a presumed father . . . may be raised
    by the presumed father or the mother at any time
    prior to filing an action for divorce or in the
    pleadings at the time of the divorce of the parents.
    Utah Code Ann. § 78B-15-607(1) (LexisNexis 2012).2 In R.P. we
    considered whether, as J.L.C. contends, this section merely
    1. J.L.C. also relies on language in section 602 granting standing
    to “a man whose paternity of the child is to be adjudicated.”