Christensen v. Rolfe ( 2014 )
[…] 861 P.2d at 452
    ); accord Ralphs v.
    McClellan, 
    2014 UT 36
    , ¶ 22, __ P.3d __ (“[O]ur law guarantees a de
    novo trial in the district court . . . and not just a traditional appeal
    . . . .”). The parties agree that the agency proceedings here were
    informal. Accordingly, the district court lacked “discretion to
    review [them] by any method other than a trial de novo.” 
    Id.
    ¶6      Licensees seek to distinguish Cordova v. Blackstock, 
    861 P.2d 449
     (Utah Ct. App. 1993), on the ground that the opinion does not
    refer to section 63G-4-402(3)(a). That subsection states, “The court,
    without a jury, shall determine all questions of fact and law and
    any constitutional issue presented in the pleadings.” Utah Code
    Ann. § 63G-4-402(3)(a). But we fail to see how this grant of
    authority to determine constitutional issues in the course of district
    court proceedings countermands subsection (1)(a)’s directive that
    those proceedings be by trial de novo. If anything, the reference to