DePatco, Inc. v. Teton View Golf Estates, LLC , 2014 Utah App. LEXIS 274 ( 2014 )
[…] the default rules concerning the management of the company; the
    business or purpose of the company; the conduct of the company’s
    affairs; or the relationship between the members, the managers,
    and the company. But the distribution of assets when winding up
    the company’s business does not fall into one of these categories.
    Moreover, subsection 502(2) clarifies that where “the provisions of
    an operating agreement conflict with the provisions of this chapter,
    the provisions of this chapter shall control.” 
    Id.
     § 48-2c-502(2)
    (LexisNexis 2010).
    ¶12 Furthermore, subsection 502(1) is expressly limited by
    subsection 48-2c-120(1), which states that an “operating agreement
    may not . . . restrict rights of, or impose duties on, persons other
    than the members, their assignees and transferees, the managers,
    and the company, without the consent of those persons.” Id. § 48-
    2c-120(1)(h). Section 1308 vests non-member creditors with a right
    to be paid first from a dissolved company’s assets. Therefore, Teton
    5. Such a scheme is unusual, to be sure, and it has been criticized.
    It has also been repealed. See infra note 6.