Martin v. Rasmussen ( 2014 )
[…] court failed to make factual findings about the reasonableness of
    the fees requested and that the award was not supported by a valid
    affidavit.
    ¶22 The district court did not expressly identify the source of its
    authority to grant attorney fees in this case, but the parties appear
    to agree that the fee award was made pursuant to Utah Code
    section 78B-5-825. See generally Bilanzich v. Lonetti, 
    2007 UT 26
    , ¶ 11,
    
    160 P.3d 1041
     (“Generally, attorney fees are awarded only when
    authorized by contract or by statute.”). Section 78B-5-825 provides,
    with certain exceptions not applicable here, that “[i]n civil actions,
    the court shall award reasonable attorney fees to a prevailing party
    if the court determines that the action or defense to the action was
    without merit and not brought or asserted in good faith.” Utah
    Code Ann. § 78B-5-825(1) (LexisNexis 2012). The district court’s fee
    award tracked this statutory language, relying on the three
    elements of prevailing status, lack of merit, and bad faith.
    ¶23 Relying on section 78B-5-825, the Rasmussens argue that the