Andersen v. Andersen , 798 Utah Adv. Rep. 4 ( 2015 )
[…] divorce proceedings−Ryan L. Kelly and Kelly & Bramwell, PC.
    ¶3     Raylin makes three claims on appeal. First, she claims that
    the district court failed to follow the Utah Rules of Civil
    Procedure. Second, she claims that the district court did not
    make adequate findings of fact and conclusions of law to
    support orders granting the motions to dismiss. Third, she
    claims that the district court did not make adequate findings of
    fact and conclusions of law to support an award of attorney fees
    under the “bad faith” statute. See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-825
    (LexisNexis 2012) (“In civil actions, the court shall award
    reasonable attorney fees to a prevailing party if the court
    determines that the action . . . was without merit and not
    brought . . . in good faith . . . .”).
    ¶4     Raylin claims that timely filing of her notice of appeal
    preserved all of her issues for appeal. This is incorrect. In order
    to preserve an issue for appeal, an appellant must make a timely