State v. Norton , 798 Utah Adv. Rep. 22 ( 2015 )
[…] articulated, [the court] will assume counsel acted competently.”
    See State v. Bryant, 
    965 P.2d 539
    , 542–43 (Utah Ct. App. 1998)
    (alteration in original) (citation and internal quotation marks
    omitted). Accordingly, Norton has not demonstrated that his
    counsel rendered ineffective assistance during sentencing. 2
    CONCLUSION
    ¶21 We deny Norton’s motion for a rule 23B remand and
    affirm the district court’s sentencing decision.
    2. Norton also suggests that the district court “illegal[ly]
    stack[ed] three 1–15 [year] sentences” under Utah Code section
    76-3-401(6)(a). See Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-401(6)(a) (LexisNexis
    2012). “If a court imposes consecutive sentences, the aggregate
    maximum of all sentences imposed may not exceed 30 years
    imprisonment.” Id. We reject this argument and note that this
    Utah Code section explicitly states, “This section may not be
    construed to restrict the number or length of individual
    consecutive sentences that may be imposed or to affect the
    validity of any sentence so imposed, but only to limit the length
    of sentences actually served under the commitments.” See id.
    § 76-3-401(10).
    20140029-CA                   10               
    2015 UT App 263
                                

Document Info

Docket Number: 20140029-CA

Citation Numbers: 2015 UT App 263, 361 P.3d 719, 798 Utah Adv. Rep. 22, 2015 Utah App. LEXIS 282, 2015 WL 6567672