State v. Shepherd ( 2015 )
[…] state generally has to prove, first, that the defendant performed
    an act, or omitted to perform an act as required by law[.]”);
    Model Penal Code § 1.13(5) (2001) (defining “conduct” as “an
    action or omission and its accompanying state of mind, or,
    where relevant, a series of acts and omissions”); Black’s Law
    Dictionary 292 (7th ed. 1999) (defining “conduct” as “[p]ersonal
    behavior, whether by action or inaction”). We note that
    Maryland, New York, and Oregon have reckless endangerment
    statutes very similar to Utah’s. Compare 
    Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 3-204
     (West 2015) (“A person may not recklessly: (1)
    engage in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or
    serious physical injury to another[.]”), 
    N.Y. Penal Law § 120.20
    (McKinney 2015) (“A person is guilty of reckless endangerment
    in the second degree when he recklessly engages in conduct
    which creates a substantial risk of serious physical injury to
    another person.”), and 
    Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 163.195
     (West 2015)
    (“A person commits the crime of recklessly endangering another
    person if the person recklessly engages in conduct which creates