Salt Lake City v. Valdez-Sadler ( 2015 )
[…] Nothing in the
    statute limits this consideration to conduct for which the
    criminal actor has not yet been prosecuted or punished. Thus,
    although Boyfriend may have been sought due to a violation of
    his probation, his apprehension by police (and whatever
    punishment is imposed upon him as a result) involves official
    action regarding—i.e., relating to or concerning—the underlying
    criminal conduct for which he had been sentenced and placed on
    probation.
    ¶21 I also cannot agree with Judge Voros’s conclusion that the
    existence of Utah Code section 76-8-306.5 requires us to exclude
    Valdez-Sadler’s conduct from the reach of section 76-8-306.
    Section 76-8-306.5 criminalizes harboring or concealing a
    probationer if the actor knows “that a court has issued an order
    to show cause regarding [that person’s] violation of the terms of
    probation.” 
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-8-306.5
    (1) (LexisNexis 2012). In
    my view, reading section 76-8-306 to encompass Valdez-Sadler’s
    conduct would neither render section 76-8-306.5 superfluous nor