Salt Lake City v. Valdez-Sadler ( 2015 )
[…] 309 P.3d 209
    (alterations in original) (citation and internal quotation marks
    omitted). Finally, “[w]hen two statutory provisions appear to
    conflict, the more specific provision will govern over the more
    20140061-CA                     5                   
    2015 UT App 203
    Salt Lake City v. Valdez-Sadler
    general provision.” Perry v. Pioneer Wholesale Supply Co., 
    681 P.2d 214
    , 216 (Utah 1984).
    ¶14 These canons of construction require us to read the
    obstruction of justice statute, section 76-8-306, in harmony with
    the following section, section 76-8-306.5. Section 76-8-306.5
    applies specifically to harboring or concealing parolees and
    probationers. In pertinent part, section 76-8-306.5 makes it a
    crime to harbor or conceal a probationer with knowledge that “a
    court has issued an order to show cause regarding a defendant’s
    violation of the terms of probation.” 
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-8-306.5
    (LexisNexis 2012). Accordingly, applying section 76-8-306 rather
    than section 76-8-306.5 to harboring or concealing probationers
    would violate two of the aforementioned canons. It would
    render section 76-8-306.5 superfluous, and it would allow the
    more general provision to govern the more specific. Accordingly,
    I do not read section 76-8-306 to apply to harboring or concealing
    probationers. 2
    ¶15 By its own terms, section 76-8-306.5 applies to the typical
    situation where “a court has issued an order to show cause
    regarding a defendant’s violation of the terms of probation.” 
    Id.
    § 76-8-306.5. And the record here does not indicate that a court
    issued an order to show cause on Boyfriend. But our reading of
    the statutory scheme should not be controlled by the fact that the
    present case arose in an atypical manner.