Highlands at Jordanelle, LLC v. Wasatch County , 355 P.3d 1047 ( 2015 )
[…] 20130445-CA                       11                 
    2015 UT App 173
    Highlands at Jordanelle v. Wasatch County
    Fire District and in this capacity controlled and had supervisory
    authority over all of the Fire District’s activities. See Utah Code
    Ann. § 17A-2-1313(2) (Lexis 1999). In this specific case, however,
    the Fire District charged a fee that was not authorized by
    Resolution 99-3. Furthermore, the County never collected or
    otherwise received the fees, except in the case of delinquency, as
    required by statute. See id. § 17B-1-902(1)(b) (LexisNexis 2013)
    (providing that “the past due fees and charges . . . become a lien on
    the customer’s property . . . on a parity with and collectible at the
    same time and in the same manner as general county taxes”). In
    this case, we do not see the kind of control that would create
    vicarious liability between two legally separate and distinct entities,
    even though they shared a governing board.8 We therefore reverse
    8. We note, however, that if a municipality were to intentionally