Willis v. DeWitt , 786 Utah Adv. Rep. 28 ( 2015 )
[…] Perry v. Pioneer Wholesale Supply Co., 
    681 P.2d 214
    , 219 (Utah 1984)
    (internal quotation marks omitted). Thus, a party’s ignorance of the
    injury, which is generally a ground for equitable tolling of a statute
    of limitations, does not toll a statute of repose. See 
    id. ¶9
         Utah Code section 78B-2-225 governs actions against
    providers of construction services for work done on a building site.
    Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-225(1)(f), (3)(a) (LexisNexis 2008).3 A
    homebuilder such as DeWitt is a provider as defined by the statute,
    see id. § 78B-2-225(1)(f), and section 78B-2-225(3)(a) therefore
    governs the Willises’ claims here. That subsection states, “An action
    by or against a provider based in contract or warranty shall be
    commenced within six years of the date of completion of the
    improvement or abandonment of construction.” Id. § 78B-2-
    225(3)(a). By its plain language, this statute “bars all actions after a
    specified period of time has run from the occurrence of some event
    3. Although the Willises’ house was completed in December 2005,
    we cite the 2008 codification of the statute at Utah Code section
    78B-2-225 because our legislature has directed that section 78B-2-
    225 “applies to all causes of action that accrue after May 3, 2003.”
    Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-225(11) (LexisNexis 2008).
    20130867-CA                        4                
    2015 UT App 123
    Willis v. DeWitt
    other than the occurrence of an injury.” See Berry, 717 P.2d at 672.