Francis v. National DME , 786 Utah Adv. Rep. 6 ( 2015 )
[…] reader.
    20120605-CA                    15               
    2015 UT App 119
    Francis v. National DME
    the trial court did not exceed its discretion when it excluded this
    evidence.
    C.    The Trial Court’s Interpretation of Section 34-27-1 of the
    Utah Code Was Correct, but Because Francis’s Judgment Is
    Less than His Demand, He Is Not Entitled to Attorney
    Fees.
    ¶36 DME’s next argument is that the trial court erred in
    awarding Francis the attorney fees he incurred in pursuing his
    claim for wages. Francis requested fees under section 34-27-1,
    which reads as follows:
    Whenever a mechanic, artisan, miner, laborer,
    servant, or other employee shall have cause to
    bring suit for wages earned and due according to
    the terms of his employment and shall establish by
    the decision of the court that the amount for which
    he has brought suit is justly due, and that a
    demand has been made in writing at least fifteen
    days before suit was brought for a sum not to
    exceed the amount so found due, then it shall be
    the duty of the court before which the case shall be
    tried to allow to the plaintiff a reasonable attorneys’
    fee in addition to the amount found due for wages,
    to be taxed as costs of suit.
    Utah Code Ann. § 34-27-1 (LexisNexis 2011).5 DME argues that
    Francis’s claim must fail because he failed to make a written
    demand for his wages at least fifteen days prior to filing suit. We
    need not resolve this specific claim because we conclude that
    Francis’s claim fails on a different ground.
    5. Because the current versions of the statutes cited in this
    opinion do not differ from the versions in effect at the time of
    trial, we cite the current versions as a courtesy to the reader.
    20120605-CA                    16                
    2015 UT App 119
    Francis v. National DME
    ¶37 In order to recover attorney fees under section 34-27-1, an
    employee must make a demand for unpaid wages ‚in writing at
    least fifteen days before suit was brought for a sum not to exceed
    the amount‛ that is later established by the court to be ‚justly
    due.‛ 
    Id.
     (emphasis added). Neither party contends that this
    language is ambiguous. Thus, ‚we look to the plain meaning of
    [the] unambiguous statutory language.‛ Pickett v. Utah Dep’t of
    Commerce, 
    858 P.2d 187