State v. McDaniel , 351 P.3d 849 ( 2015 )
[…] decision exceeds the “wide latitude and discretion” afforded a
    district court in imposing sentence. State v. Helms, 
    2002 UT 12
    ,
    ¶ 8, 
    40 P.3d 626
    . When sentencing a defendant who is already
    20130866-CA                     2              
    2015 UT App 135
    State v. McDaniel
    serving a prison sentence for a prior felony offense, the district
    court must determine “if the sentences before the court are to
    run concurrently or consecutively with any other sentences the
    defendant is already serving.” Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-401(1)(b)
    (LexisNexis 2012). In making this determination, the district
    court must consider “the gravity and circumstances of the
    offenses, the number of victims, and the history, character, and
    rehabilitative needs of the defendant.” Id. § 76-3-401(2). If the
    district court fails to consider all legally relevant factors, the
    imposition of consecutive sentences is an abuse of the district
    court’s sentencing discretion. Helms, 
    2002 UT 12
    , ¶ 8. However,