Bryner v. Canyons School District , 351 P.3d 852 ( 2015 )
[…] 20130566-CA                       5                 
    2015 UT App 131
    Bryner v. Canyons School District
    request copies of government records. Utah Code Ann. § 63G-2-201
    (LexisNexis Supp. 2012). Generally, any person may inspect a
    public record free of charge or receive a copy of that record upon
    request. Id. § 63G-2-201(1). However, certain records are classified
    as nonpublic under GRAMA, and disclosure of such records may
    be limited by GRAMA itself or by other statutes, rules, or
    regulations. Id. § 63G-2-201(2), (5)–(6). As relevant here, GRAMA
    classifies as nonpublic those records “to which access is restricted
    pursuant to court rule, another state statute, federal statute, or
    federal regulation, including records for which access is governed or
    restricted as a condition of participation in a state or federal program or
    for receiving state or federal funds.” Id. § 63G-2-201(3)(b) (emphasis
    added). Disclosure of records that fall within section
    63G-2-201(3)(b) “is governed by the specific provisions of that
    statute, rule, or regulation.” Id. § 63G-2-201(6)(a).
    ¶15 The United States Congress enacted FERPA “to protect
    [parents’ and students’] rights to privacy by limiting the
    transferability of their records without their consent.” United States
    v. Miami Univ., 
    294 F.3d 797