Bryner v. Canyons School District , 351 P.3d 852 ( 2015 )
[…] 294 F.3d 797
    , 824 (6th Cir. 2002) (“Nothing in . . . FERPA would prevent
    [educational institutions] from releasing properly redacted
    records.”). We therefore conclude that GRAMA’s provisions
    regarding redaction and fees apply to Bryner’s request.
    ¶30 “In response to a request, a governmental entity is not
    required to . . . compile, format, manipulate, package, summarize,
    or tailor information . . . [or to] provide a record in a particular
    format, medium, or program not currently maintained by the
    governmental entity . . . .” Utah Code Ann. § 63G-2-201(8)(a). If a
    request requires the record to be tailored under either of these
    circumstances, the governmental entity may provide the record if
    “the governmental entity determines it is able to do so without
    unreasonably interfering with the governmental entity’s duties and
    responsibilities . . . [and] the requester agrees to pay the
    governmental entity for providing the record in the requested
    form.” Id. § 63G-2-201(8)(b). When a governmental entity must
    modify a record to fulfill a request, the entity “may charge a
    20130566-CA                       13                
    2015 UT App 131
    Bryner v. Canyons School District