State v. Arghittu , 779 Utah Adv. Rep. 163 ( 2015 )
[…] purposes of this appeal.
    20130677-CA                      9                 
    2015 UT App 22
    State v. Arghittu
    sustain each element of the crime(s) in question.” 
    Id.
     (citation and
    internal quotation marks omitted).
    ¶20 The applicable version of Utah Code section 58-37-4.2
    specifically enumerated various chemical compounds, including
    JWH-018, and stated that “[those] substances, their analogs,
    homologs, and synthetic equivalents are listed controlled
    substances.” 
    Utah Code Ann. § 58-37-4.2
     (LexisNexis Supp. 2011).
    Utah Code section 58-37-2 defined a “[c]ontrolled substance
    analog” as “a substance the chemical structure of which is
    substantially similar to the chemical structure of a controlled
    substance,” and which either “has” or, “with respect to a particular
    individual, is represented or intended to have,” “a stimulant,
    depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system
    substantially similar to the stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic
    effect on the central nervous system of controlled substances.” 
    Id.
    § 58-37-2(1)(g)(i).