Go Invest Wisely LLC v. Barnes ( 2016 )
[…] Barnes
    defendant’s acts or contacts, (2) plaintiff’s claim arises out of
    those acts or contacts, and (3) the exercise of jurisdiction satisfies
    the defendant’s right to due process under the United States
    Constitution.‛ Fenn, 
    2006 UT 8
    , ¶ 8.
    ¶11 Barnes contends that ‚*i+t is clear from the record that [he]
    has not transacted business in the State of Utah‛ as defined by
    Utah’s long-arm statute. Pursuant to Utah’s long-arm statute, a
    person is subject to Utah’s jurisdiction if the person performs
    one of several enumerated acts. See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-3-205
    (LexisNexis 2012). The relevant provision of the long-arm statute
    provides for personal jurisdiction over nonresidents as follows:
    [A]ny person . . . , whether or not a citizen or
    resident of this state, who, in person or through an
    agent, does any of the following enumerated acts is
    subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state
    as to any claim arising out of or related to:
    (1) the transaction of any business within this
    state[.]
    Id. ‚The words ‘transaction of business within this state’ mean
    activities of a nonresident person, his agents, or representatives
    in this state which affect persons or businesses within the state.‛
    See id. § 78B-3-202(2).