In re O.P. , 2016 UT App 181 ( 2016 )
[…] 105(24)(b)(i)–(ii) (LexisNexis Supp. 2015).
    20141077-CA                      4               
    2016 UT App 181
    In re O.P.
    something different from a place of detention. Or, at least
    according to the ordinary usage of the term “alternative,” it is an
    alternative to detention. But obviously a juvenile court does not
    have authority to commit a minor to any conceivable alternative
    to detention. Instead, juvenile courts may only make use of
    alternatives to detention that are consistent with the purposes
    of the juvenile court. See Utah Code Ann. § 78A-6-102(5)
    (LexisNexis 2012). One such purpose is to “promote public
    safety and individual accountability by the imposition of
    appropriate sanctions.” Id. § 78A-6-102(5)(a). The legislature has
    outlined some specific instances in which jail may be an
    appropriate option for the juvenile court to consider. See, e.g., id.
    § 78A-6-113(8)(a)–(b) (allowing for a child who is at least sixteen