Thayer v. Thayer , 817 Utah Adv. Rep. 17 ( 2016 )
[…] deductions for taxes prior to division of disposable retired pay
    (and had not authorized such deductions for over twenty years).
    See supra ¶ 21 notes 4 and 5. Further, as it had from its inception,
    the USFSPA provided “a direct payment mechanism which
    authorize[d] the appropriate military financial center to pay
    directly to former military spouses who qualify under the
    [USFSPA], the court ordered apportioned share of a former
    spouse’s retirement benefits.” See Maxwell, 
    796 P.2d at 405
    ; see
    also 
    10 U.S.C. § 1408
    (d)(1) (2012). This mechanism permitted the
    appropriate federal financial center to “make payments (subject
    to the limitations of this section) from the disposable retired pay
    of the member to the spouse or former spouse,” but only “in an
    amount sufficient to satisfy . . . the amount of disposable retired
    pay specifically provided for in the court order.” See 
    10 U.S.C. § 1408
    (d)(1). The USFSPA also specified that “[t]he total amount
    of the disposable retired pay of a member payable under all
    court orders pursuant to subsection (c) may not exceed 50
    percent of such disposable retired pay.” See 
    id.
     § 1408(e)(1).
    ¶34 Based on the decree’s pension provisions as a whole, we
    conclude that the parties intended that Wife receive half of
    Husband’s disposable retired pay as defined under the current
    version of the USFSPA and that the district court should have