Thayer v. Thayer , 817 Utah Adv. Rep. 17 ( 2016 )
[…] See Lee v. Barnes, 
    1999 UT App 126
    , ¶ 11, 
    977 P.2d 550
    (explaining that “[c]ontracts should be read as a whole, in an
    attempt to harmonize and give effect to all of the contract
    provisions” (citation and internal quotation marks omitted)).
    20140179-CA                     21               
    2016 UT App 146
    Thayer v. Thayer
    ¶35 Here, the parties themselves characterized as marital
    property the exact portion of Husband’s retirement benefit that
    the USFSPA has designated as divisible by state courts—the
    disposable retired pay. See 
    10 U.S.C. § 1408
    (c)(1) (“Subject to the
    limitations of this section, a court may treat disposable retired
    pay payable to a member for pay periods beginning after June
    25, 1981, either as property solely of the member or as property
    of the member and his spouse in accordance with the law of the
    jurisdiction of such court.”); accord Maxwell, 
    796 P.2d at 405
    .
    Husband and Wife agreed that Husband’s military retirement
    pay was marital property to be equally divided and that the
    portion of Husband’s military retirement benefit to be “divided