Cramer v. State , 819 Utah Adv. Rep. 5 ( 2016 )
[…] (continued…)
    Cramer v. State
    ¶2     The district court dismissed Cramer’s petition for post-
    conviction relief after determining that it was time barred under
    Utah Code section 78B-9-107(1). “We review an appeal from an
    order dismissing or denying a petition for post-conviction relief
    for correctness without deference to the lower court’s
    conclusions of law.” Gardner v. State, 
    2010 UT 46
    , ¶ 55, 
    234 P.3d 1115
     (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
    ¶3      Utah Code section 78B-9-107(1) states that “*a+ petitioner
    is entitled to relief only if the petition is filed within one year
    after the cause of action has accrued.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-9-
    107(1) (LexisNexis 2012). The statute goes on to set forth the
    dates upon which the cause of action accrues:
    (a)     the last day for filing an appeal from the
    entry of the final judgment of conviction, if no
    appeal is taken;