In re Z.G. , 2016 UT App 98 ( 2016 )
[…] from his or her home or placed in the custody of DCFS, DCFS
    “shall issue a notice that contains . . . a statement that the parent
    or guardian is liable for the cost of support of the child”
    (emphasis added)); id. § 78A-6-1106(1) (providing that when
    legal custody of a child has been vested in an organization or
    individual other than the child’s parents, “the court shall order
    the parents, a parent, or any other obligated person to pay child
    support for each month the child is in custody” (emphasis
    added)). But see id. § 75-5-209(4)(a) (providing in the context of
    the Uniform Probate Code that “a guardian of a minor is not . . .
    legally obligated to provide from the guardian’s own funds for
    the ward”). Indeed, the juvenile court’s order adjudicating Child
    neglected by Guardian ordered Guardian to “contact the Office
    of Recovery Services (ORS) to determine a support amount for
    the period that [Child+ is in the custody of DCFS.” It would be