Utah Department of Transportation v. Boggess-Draper Co. ( 2016 )
[…] west side of Lone Peak Parkway was a city-owned road rather
    than a state highway. Accordingly, Boggess-Draper asserts that
    the language in the 2005 Final Judgment giving UDOT “rights
    appurtenant to the remaining property” of Boggess-Draper “by
    reason of the location thereof with reference to said highway” 4 is
    ambiguous. This argument fails to establish a facial ambiguity
    because a public road constitutes a “highway” regardless of
    whether it is classified as a “state” highway. See Utah Code Ann.
    § 72-1-102(7) (LexisNexis 2009) (defining “highway” for
    purposes of Utah’s Transportation Code as “any public road,
    street, alley, lane, court, place, viaduct, tunnel, culvert, bridge, or
    structure laid out or erected for public use, or dedicated or
    abandoned to the public, or made public in an action for the
    partition of real property, including the entire area within the
    right-of-way”). However, the fact that 11400 South Street was
    not a state highway does threaten to expose a latent ambiguity in
    the 2005 Final Judgment because it indicates that the street was
    not owned by UDOT at the time of the 2005 Final Judgment. 5