Bade-Brown v. Labor Commission ( 2016 )
[…] 729 P.2d 15
    , 23, 26 (Utah 1986).
    Obtaining “the expertise of the medical panel” should more
    readily enable the Commission “to make the determination of
    whether the injury sustained by a claimant is causally connected
    or contributed to by the claimant’s employment.” 
    Id. at 27
    (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
    ¶13 While it certainly “is not unusual for . . . the Commission
    to adopt the findings of a medical panel,” Moyes v. State, 
    699 P.2d 748
    , 753 (Utah 1985), the Commission is not required to do so, see
    Utah Code Ann. § 34A-2-601(e)(ii) (“[A]n administrative law
    judge is not bound by a [medical panel] report . . . if other
    substantial conflicting evidence in the case supports a contrary
    finding.”). Even if the ALJ chooses to adopt the medical panel’s
    report, “it is the prerogative and the duty of the Commission to
    consider not only the report of the medical panel, but also all of
    the other evidence and to draw whatever inferences and