Bade-Brown v. Labor Commission ( 2016 )
[…] Id. ¶ 26
    . The first is
    “where no objection to the medical report is made” and the
    report is “admitted into evidence.” Id.; see also Utah Code Ann.
    § 34A-2-601(2)(f)(i) (LexisNexis Supp. 2015). The second “occurs
    when an objection to the medical panel report is timely filed and
    the administrative law judge . . . convenes a hearing on the
    20141052-CA                    5                 
    2016 UT App 65
    Bade-Brown v. Labor Commission
    objection.” Johnston, 
    2013 UT App 179
    , ¶ 26; see also Utah Code
    Ann. § 34A-2-601(2)(f)(i). In this scenario, the medical panel
    report “‘may not be considered as evidence . . . except as far as
    the report is sustained by the testimony admitted.’” Johnston,
    
    2013 UT App 179
    , ¶ 26 (quoting Utah Code Ann. § 34A-2-
    601(2)(g)(ii)). The third scenario, not expressly addressed in the
    statute, describes the circumstances here—“when an objection to
    the report is timely filed but the administrative law judge elects