Meritage Companies v. Gross , 409 P.3d 111 ( 2017 )
[…] only the Alaska court has authority to review a motion to release
    the lis pendens recorded on the North Ogden Properties.
    ¶7     A lis pendens is a notice of a pending action that affects
    “the title to, or the right of possession of, real property.” Utah
    Code Ann. § 78B-6-1303(1) (LexisNexis 2012).1 “It charges the
    public with notice of outstanding claims and causes one who
    deals with property involved in pending litigation to do so at his
    peril.” Hidden Meadows Dev. Co. v. Mills, 
    590 P.2d 1244
    , 1247
    (Utah 1979). Under Utah Code section 78B-6-1304(1), a party to
    an action “may make a motion to the court in which the action is
    pending to release the notice.”
    1. References to the lis pendens statute concern the version in
    effect when the notice was recorded in 2015. See Utah Code Ann.
    §§ 78B-6-1303, 78B-6-1304 (LexisNexis 2012). The statute was
    amended effective May 10, 2016. Id. (Supp. 2017). Under the