American Express Bank v. Tanne , 412 P.3d 282 ( 2017 )
[…] summary judgment. However, Tanne’s affidavit merely denies
    American Express’s allegations. Tanne failed to set forth any
    admissible evidence to dispute the facts set forth in the affidavit
    of the custodian of records and the documents attached to that
    affidavit. Tanne’s mere denials of the facts set forth in the motion
    for summary judgment were insufficient to create a disputed
    issue of material fact. See Utah R. Civ. P. 56(c), (e).
    ¶4      The next claim raised is Tanne’s brief is that the district
    court erred in its interpretation of Utah Code section 70A-3-604,
    which provides that “[a] person entitled to enforce an
    instrument, with or without consideration, may discharge the
    obligation of a party to pay the instrument by an intentional
    voluntary act, such as surrender of the instrument to the party,
    destruction, [or] mutilation.” Utah Code Ann. § 70A-3-604(1)
    (LexisNexis 2009). Tanne maintains that American Express failed
    to provide the original signed credit agreement; accordingly, the
    original must have been destroyed. As an initial matter, Tanne