No such provision is found in the Utah Uniform Securities Act, which only underscores that, had the Utah Legislature wanted the statutes of limitations in Title 78B to apply, the legislature could have so provided. 20160091-CA 6
2017 UT App 225Morgan v. Department of Commerce section 78B-2-307(3) in particular—do not apply to administrative proceedings, section 78B-2-307(3) does not apply in this case. Morgan’s argument that “the Department erroneously stretched Rogers to apply here” is not well taken. § 78B-2-302(3) ¶10 Finally, Morgan argues that the administrative proceeding is barred by the one-year statute of limitations that applies to “[a]n action” brought “upon a statute, or upon an undertaking in a criminal action, for a forfeiture or penalty to the state.” See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-302(3) (LexisNexis Supp. 2017). While this court has not previously addressed the applicability of section 78B-2-302(3) to administrative proceedings, the reasoning of Rogers and Phillips applies.