Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-102 (LexisNexis 2012). In Rogers, we considered the operation of this statute. There, the petitioner argued that the administrative proceeding was a civil proceeding; that Utah Code section 78B-2-102 made the panoply of statutes of limitations found in Title 78, now located in Title 78B, applicable to administrative proceedings; and that therefore the catch-all statute, section 78B-2-307(3), applied. Rogers,
790 P.2d at 105. We disagreed, noting that civil actions are commenced by filing a complaint or by the service of a 4. Section 78B-2-307(3) provides, “An action may be brought within four years . . . for relief not otherwise provided for by law.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-307(3) (LexisNexis 2012). 5. Rogers analyzed sections 78-12-1 and 78-12-25(2) of the Utah Code. We refer to the substance of these statutes by citing their renumbered counterparts, sections 78B-2-102 and 78B-2-307(3), respectively. 20160091-CA 5
2017 UT App 225Morgan v.