In re A.R. , 2017 UT App 154 ( 2017 )
[…] legal and physical custody of the children.
    ¶3     An adjudication hearing took place in January 2015.
    Father was incarcerated at that time but was transported to the
    hearing. The juvenile court determined that Father had been
    arrested for violating a protective order between himself and
    Mother. It also determined that the children were dependent 2 as
    to Father and neglected 3 as to Mother and gave custody of the
    children to DCFS. It also ordered DCFS to create a plan to
    address the children’s needs.
    1. Mother was also a party to the termination proceedings. Her
    parental rights were terminated and she filed a separate appeal.
    See In re A.R., 
    2017 UT App 153
    .
    2. A “dependent child” is one “who is homeless or without
    proper care through no fault of the child’s parent.” See Utah
    Code Ann. § 78A-6-105(11) (LexisNexis Supp. 2016).
    3. A “neglected child” includes one who lacks “proper parental
    care . . . by reason of the fault or habits of the parent.” See Utah
    Code Ann. § 78A-6-105(27)(a)(ii) (LexisNexis Supp. 2016).