In re A.R. , 2017 UT App 154 ( 2017 )
[…] [Father] gets out, expedite this.” But the main issue with which
    the court seemed concerned was whether the State should have
    to provide services considering the timing of Father’s release
    from prison and the passing of the statutory deadline for
    services.
    (…continued)
    trial. Thus, the court did not begin hearing evidence on whether
    the State had made reasonable efforts to provide the parties with
    services and whether services should be extended or terminated
    until after the twelve-month deadline for services had already
    expired. See Utah Code Ann. § 78A-6-314(6) (LexisNexis Supp.
    2016) (noting a court “may not extend reunification services
    beyond 12 months after the day on which the minor was initially
    removed from the minor’s home”).
    20160330-CA                    14               
    2017 UT App 154
    In re A.R.
    ¶29 The State’s motion in response to the court’s request for
    briefing was the first time any party had argued that services
    had never been ordered for Father. Citing authority that was