Lilly v. Lilly , 676 Utah Adv. Rep. 17 ( 2011 )
[…] We will address the full faith and credit issue under both the FFCCSOA and the Full Faith and Credit Clause in turn. But because both analyses are similar and result in identical conclusions, we need not decide which is controlling.

    ¶ 24 The FFCCSOA mandates that "each State . . . shall enforce . . . a child support order made consistently with this section by a court of another State." 28 U.S.C.S. § 1738B(a)(1). To be "made consistently with" the FFCCSOA, a state issuing a child support order must have "subject matter jurisdiction to hear the matter and enter such an order," and must also have "personal jurisdiction over the contestants." 28 U.S.C.S. § 1738B(c)(1); see also United States v.