Lilly v. Lilly , 676 Utah Adv. Rep. 17 ( 2011 )
[…] [3] Father has not appealed the California court's modification of the child support order.

    [4] Utah Code section 78B-14-205(1)(a) states,

    A tribunal of this state that has issued a child-support order consistent with the law of this state has and shall exercise continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify its child-support order if the order is the controlling order, and... at the time of the filing of a request for modification, this state is the residence of the obligor, the individual obligee, or the child for whose benefit the support order is issued.

    Utah Code Ann. § 78B-14-205(1)(a) (2008). In comparison, California Family Code section 4909(a)(1) states, "A tribunal of this state issuing a support order consistent with the law of this state has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a child support order ... [a]s long as this state remains the residence of the obligor, the individual obligee, or the child for whose benefit the support order is issued." Cal. Fam.Code § 4909(a)(1) (Deering 2010).