State v. Doyle , 437 P.3d 1266 ( 2018 )
[…] Victim was hit.
    ¶9     Due to his injuries, Victim did not return to work for
    nearly two months, lived off a liquid diet for two weeks, and
    was unable to communicate without pain and discomfort. To
    this day, Victim suffers from migraines and vision loss,
    conditions he never had before the incident.
    ¶10 The State charged Doyle with aggravated assault
    resulting in serious bodily injury, a second degree felony, and
    included an in-concert enhancement. 2 At trial, Doyle argued
    2. Doyle was charged with aggravated assault under Utah Code
    section 76-5-103. 
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-103
    (2)(b) (LexisNexis
    Supp. 2010). Under section 76-3-203.1, a defendant is subject to
    an “enhanced penalty” for assault “if the trier of fact finds
    beyond a reasonable doubt that the person acted . . . in concert
    with two or more persons.” 
    Id.
     § 76-3-203.1(2)(a), (5)(b). If the
    enhanced penalty applied to Doyle, it would have elevated his
    crime from a second degree felony to a first degree felony. See id.
    § 76-3-203.1(4)(d).