State v. Marquina ( 2018 )
[…] See id.
    Although Victim was unable to identify Marquina’s photo in the
    photo array, he was able to roughly describe Marquina’s height
    and weight (about 5'5'' tall and average build) and the blue and
    white-streaked mask that Girlfriend testified Marquina wore.
    And even without that evidence, the three accomplices—Dealer,
    20150854-CA                      20               
    2018 UT App 219
    State v. Marquina
    Girlfriend, and Driver—each admitted to their involvement in
    the crime and placed Marquina at the crime scene. See 
    Utah Code Ann. § 77-17-7
    (1) (“A conviction may be had on the
    uncorroborated testimony of an accomplice.”).
    ¶49 As in Smith, some of the accomplices here reached a deal
    with prosecutors for their truthful testimony, though Dealer
    testified that he did not expect to receive “any benefit
    whatsoever” for testifying at Marquina’s trial and that it was