In re K.J. ( 2018 )
[…] See Utah Code Ann. § 78A-6-304(2)(a) (LexisNexis Supp.
    2018).
    20170812-CA and
    20170814-CA                      10              
    2018 UT App 216
    In re K.J.
    reunification services, a permanency hearing must be held
    within thirty days. 
    Id.
     §§ 78A-6-312(26), -314(1)(b). If, at the
    permanency hearing, the final plan for the child is to proceed
    toward termination of parental rights, “the petition for
    termination of parental rights shall be filed, and a pretrial held,
    within [forty-five] calendar days after the permanency hearing.”
    Id. § 78A-6-314(9).
    ¶22 Notably, section 78A-6-314 provides that nothing in the
    section pertaining to the permanency hearing and the final
    permanency plan “may be construed to . . . limit or prohibit the
    filing of a petition for termination of parental rights by any
    party, or a hearing on termination of parental rights, at any time
    prior to a permanency hearing.” Id. § 78A-6-314(11)(c). “This
    provision clearly contemplates the possibility that if a
    termination trial is held prior to a permanency hearing and the
    parent’s rights are terminated, then the parent may never receive
    a permanency hearing.” In re S.F., 
    2012 UT App 10