In re K.J. ( 2018 )
[…] parental rights.” In re X.C.H., 
    2017 UT App 106
    , ¶ 34 (quotation
    simplified); see also Utah Code Ann. § 78A-6-506(3) (LexisNexis
    Supp. 2018).
    ¶25 Mother and Father do not challenge the constitutionality
    or statutory procedures set forth under either Part 3 or Part 5 of
    the JCA independently. Rather, they assert that due process
    5. While juvenile courts have exclusive original jurisdiction to
    consider the termination of the parental rights of parents who
    are deemed unfit, pursuant to Utah Code section 78B-6-112, a
    district court has jurisdiction “to terminate parental rights in a
    child if the party who filed the petition is seeking to terminate
    parental rights in the child for the purpose of facilitating the
    adoption of the child.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-112(1)
    (LexisNexis Supp. 2018).
    20170812-CA and
    20170814-CA                     12              
    2018 UT App 216
    In re K.J.
    prohibits the State from jumping to a termination proceeding
    under Part 5, while an adjudication of abuse, neglect, or