State v. Ricks ( 2018 )
[…] Ricks
    him of forcible sexual abuse, there is still no reasonable
    probability that the jury would have convicted him of assault.
    Ricks requested and received a lesser-included-offense
    instruction on sexual battery, a class A misdemeanor. See 
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-9-702.1
    (3) (LexisNexis 2012). Thus, even if the
    jury had been given a lesser included offense instruction on class
    B misdemeanor assault, to convict Ricks of assault the jury
    would have been required to first acquit Ricks of both forcible
    sexual abuse and sexual battery. Pursuant to Utah Code section
    76-9-702.1, “[a] person is guilty of sexual battery if the person . . .
    intentionally touches, whether or not through clothing, . . . the
    breast of a female person, and the actor’s conduct is under
    circumstances the actor knows or should know will likely cause
    affront or alarm to the person touched.” 
    Id.
     § 76-9-702.1(1).
    ¶19 Here, the evidence demonstrates that Ricks intentionally
    touched Girlfriend’s breast when he squeezed and lacerated her
    nipple with a pair of metal tweezers. Girlfriend did not consent
    to Ricks’s actions—she testified that Ricks did not ask her