We therefore remand to the district court to amend its findings to support the amount of fees incurred related to the discovery violations and to provide its reasoning for the amount it determines is appropriate. B. Attorney Fees Awarded on the Basis of One Party’s Bad Faith Conduct ¶43 Utah Code section 78B-5-825 provides that a district court “shall award reasonable attorney fees to a prevailing party if the court determines that the action or defense to the action was 20170100-CA 19
2018 UT App 184Erickson v. Erickson without merit and not brought or asserted in good faith.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-825(1) (LexisNexis 2012).8 This section requires a court to determine both that the action was without merit and not brought in good faith. ¶44 The court found that the issues Father “brought before this Court clearly did not rise to the level of a petition to change