Erickson v. Erickson , 437 P.3d 370 ( 2018 )
[…] support its finding that Mother did incur $9,049—given that the
    court was provided with the entire billing statement for the
    proceedings—and it did not provide any reasoning for awarding
    only half the requested amount. We therefore remand to the
    district court to amend its findings to support the amount of fees
    incurred related to the discovery violations and to provide its
    reasoning for the amount it determines is appropriate.
    B.     Attorney Fees Awarded on the Basis of One Party’s Bad
    Faith Conduct
    ¶43 Utah Code section 78B-5-825 provides that a district court
    “shall award reasonable attorney fees to a prevailing party if the
    court determines that the action or defense to the action was
    20170100-CA                     19               
    2018 UT App 184
    Erickson v. Erickson
    without merit and not brought or asserted in good faith.” Utah
    Code Ann. § 78B-5-825(1) (LexisNexis 2012).8 This section
    requires a court to determine both that the action was without
    merit and not brought in good faith.
    ¶44 The court found that the issues Father “brought before