State v. Oryall , 437 P.3d 599 ( 2018 )
[…] from accessing information that another part of that same
    government already lawfully possesses. We therefore decline
    Oryall’s invitation to extend Thompson in such a way as to
    prohibit the government from accessing information already in
    its lawful possession.
    ¶14 Next, Oryall directs our attention to GRAMA, and points
    out that, in the “legislative intent” section of that statute, our
    legislature expressly “recognize[d]” the citizenry’s constitutional
    “right of privacy in relation to personal data gathered by
    governmental entities.” See Utah Code Ann. § 63G-2-102(1)
    (LexisNexis 2016). But even assuming GRAMA applies here, 3
    GRAMA cannot shoulder the load that Oryall attempts to place
    upon it. As an initial matter, GRAMA was enacted to balance
    two competing rights: the “public’s right of access to information
    concerning the conduct of the public’s business,” and the
    public’s right of privacy in whatever personal data the
    government may have already collected. See id. The “right of
    privacy” to which GRAMA refers is, in context and generally
    speaking, a reference to a conceptual limit on the public’s right