State v. Jordan , 438 P.3d 862 ( 2018 )
[…] pornography.” 
    Utah Code Ann. § 76
    -5b-201(1)(a) (LexisNexis
    2017). Child pornography, in turn, is defined as “any visual
    depiction . . . of sexually explicit conduct, where” either (a) “the
    production of the visual depiction involves the use of a minor
    engaging in sexually explicit conduct,” (b) “the visual depiction
    is of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct,” or (c) “the
    visual depiction has been created, adapted, or modified to
    appear that an identifiable minor is engaging in sexually explicit
    conduct.” 
    Id.
     § 76-5b-103(1). And “sexually explicit conduct” is
    defined, among other definitions, as “the visual depiction of
    nudity or partial nudity for the purpose of causing sexual
    arousal of any person.” Id. § 76-5b-103(10)(f). 10
    10. Jordan also asserts that counsel was ineffective for failing to
    argue, based on the so-called Dost test, that Exhibits 21 and 22
    were “not sexually explicit.” See United States v. Dost, 
    636 F. Supp. 828