Fehr v. Stockton ( 2018 )
[…] frauds. We conclude that the court erred in both respects.
    20160996-CA                     4                
    2018 UT App 136
    Fehr v. Stockton
    A.    The Statute of Limitations
    ¶11 Fehr contends that the district court erred in dismissing
    his complaint on timeliness grounds, asserting that because his
    last charge to Stockton “was within four years of the [filing] of
    the Complaint,” his suit was not time-barred. The district court
    concluded that Fehr’s breach of contract claim was barred by the
    four-year statute of limitations found in Utah Code section
    78B-2-307. That section states, in relevant part:
    An action may be brought within four years:
    (1) after the last charge is made or the last payment
    is received: (a) upon a contract, obligation, or
    liability not founded upon an instrument in
    writing; . . . or (c) on an open account for work,
    labor or services rendered, or materials
    furnished . . . .
    In applying this statute, the court determined that the facts Fehr
    pleaded about his arrangement with Stockton did not meet the
    definition of an “open account” and for that reason Fehr’s claim
    was time-barred. We disagree with the court’s ultimate
    conclusion.