Fehr v. Stockton ( 2018 )
[…] Brigham Young Univ., 
    2015 UT App 253
    , ¶ 36, 
    361 P.3d 130
     (“Although we possess the ability to affirm on any legal
    ground or theory apparent on the record, we also possess the
    (continued…)
    20160996-CA                     9               
    2018 UT App 136
    Fehr v. Stockton
    II. Award of Attorney Fees
    ¶19 Next, Fehr contends that the district court erred in
    awarding attorney fees to Stockton. After dismissing Fehr’s
    complaint in its entirety, the district court granted Stockton’s
    motion for an award of attorney fees under Utah Code section
    78B-5-825. 5 That section provides, in relevant part, “In civil
    actions, the court shall award reasonable attorney fees to a
    prevailing party if the court determines that the action or
    defense to the action was without merit and not brought or
    asserted in good faith . . . .” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-825(1)
    (LexisNexis 2012).
    ¶20 The district court determined that Fehr’s “case was
    without merit, frivolous and had little or no weight in law or
    fact,” and that Fehr “lacked subjective good faith in filing the
    case.”