See Grynberg,
2003 UT 8, ¶ 4. The supplier sued Questar, alleging that “by mismeasuring and wrongly analyzing the heating content of the gas,” Questar breached the terms of the contract. Id. ¶ 46 (quotation simplified). In addition to claims for breach of contract, the 15. The Utah legislature has codified the economic loss rule, at least as applied to design defect and construction cases. See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-4-513 (LexisNexis 2012). That statute states that “nothing in this section precludes” a plaintiff in a design defect or construction case “from bringing . . . another cause of action . . . based on an intentional or willful breach of a duty existing in law.” Id. § 78B-4-513(5). To the extent that this statutory subsection could be construed as a broad exception to the economic loss rule for intentional torts, see HealthBanc Int’l, LLC v. Synergy Worldwide, Inc.,