KTM Health Care Inc. v. SG Nursing Home LLC ( 2018 )
[…] be “determined by a formula with three variables: price, volume,
    and gross heating value.” See Grynberg, 
    2003 UT 8
    , ¶ 4. The
    supplier sued Questar, alleging that “by mismeasuring and
    wrongly analyzing the heating content of the gas,” Questar
    breached the terms of the contract. Id. ¶ 46 (quotation
    simplified). In addition to claims for breach of contract, the
    15. The Utah legislature has codified the economic loss rule, at
    least as applied to design defect and construction cases. See Utah
    Code Ann. § 78B-4-513 (LexisNexis 2012). That statute states that
    “nothing in this section precludes” a plaintiff in a design defect
    or construction case “from bringing . . . another cause of action
    . . . based on an intentional or willful breach of a duty existing in
    law.” Id. § 78B-4-513(5). To the extent that this statutory
    subsection could be construed as a broad exception to the
    economic loss rule for intentional torts, see HealthBanc Int’l, LLC
    v. Synergy Worldwide, Inc., 
    208 F. Supp. 3d 1193
    , 1198 n.1 (D. Utah