Morris v. Perkins (In Re Estate of Morris) , 436 P.3d 189 ( 2018 )
[…] party must introduce supporting evidence or relevant legal
    authority.” 
    Id.
     (quotation simplified). Issues that are not raised at
    trial are usually deemed waived. 
    Id.
     Here, Morris never raised
    the question of whether he should be reimbursed for attorney
    fees from the estate because his motion specifically requested
    that his siblings be required to pay his attorney fees.
    Accordingly, Morris did not preserve the issue for appeal.
    Further, he has failed to argue that any exception to the
    2. Utah Code section 75-3-719 states: “If any personal
    representative or person nominated as personal representative
    defends or prosecutes any proceeding in good faith, whether
    successful or not, the personal representative is entitled to
    receive from the estate all necessary expenses and
    disbursements, including reasonable attorney fees incurred.”
    
    Utah Code Ann. § 75-3-719
     (LexisNexis Supp. 2017).
    20170330-CA                      2               
    2018 UT App 158
    In re Estate of Morris
    preservation requirement, such as plain error, applies. 3 We,
    therefore, do not address the issue.