385 P.3d 696. ¶35 The jury returned a guilty verdict on Horvath’s reckless driving charge, and the trial court entered the conviction as a class A misdemeanor. For that conviction, the court then sentenced her to a jail term of 365 days, with 305 days suspended, and it also imposed a fine of $2,500. See generally
Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-204(1)–(2) (LexisNexis 2017) (providing that a person convicted of a misdemeanor “may be sentenced to imprisonment . . . for a term not exceeding one year” for a class A misdemeanor, or “for a term not exceeding six months” for a class B misdemeanor);
id.§ 76-3-301(1)(c)–(d) (providing that a person “convicted of an offense may be sentenced to pay a fine, not exceeding . . . $2,500 for a class A misdemeanor conviction” or “$1,000 for a class B misdemeanor conviction”). Horvath argues that her reckless driving conviction was incorrectly entered as a class A misdemeanor instead of a class B misdemeanor and that her sentence was therefore illegal. See Utah R. Crim.