State v. Cuttler , 436 P.3d 278 ( 2018 )
[…] (LexisNexis 2017). 2 Under the circumstances of this case,
    2. The punishment is enhanced to life without parole if “the
    defendant was previously convicted of a grievous sexual
    offense.” 
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-402.1
    (2)(b)(ii) (LexisNexis 2017).
    Although the State originally charged Cuttler with
    enhancements under this section, the State agreed to strike those
    as part of the plea agreement.
    20170396-CA                     5               
    2018 UT App 171
    State v. Cuttler
    imprisonment is mandatory after conviction. 
    Id.
     § 76-5-402.1(5)
    (“Imprisonment under this section is mandatory. . . .”); 3 see also
    id. § 76-3-406(1), (1)(f) (providing that “probation may not be
    granted, the execution or imposition of sentence may not be
    suspended, the court may not enter a judgment for a lower
    category of offense, and hospitalization may not be ordered, the
    effect of which would in any way shorten the prison sentence for
    any person who commits . . . rape of a child”). 4 Consequently, by
    pleading guilty, Cuttler subjected himself to a sentence of
    mandatory imprisonment of 25 years to life. The written plea
    agreement between the parties set forth the applicable