Utah State Eng'r v. Johnson (In Re Utah Lake & Jordan River) , 427 P.3d 558 ( 2018 )
[…] If a proposed
    determination does not match the contours of a submitted claim,
    the party who submitted that claim is on notice that an objection
    may be warranted.”). But if a claimant fails to make a timely
    objection to a proposed determination, the plain and mandatory
    language of section 73-4-12 assigns a clear consequence for that
    failure upon expiration of the objection period: the district court
    becomes bound to enter judgment in accordance with the rights
    as described in the Proposed Determination. See 
    Utah Code Ann. § 73-4-12
     (Michie 1989) (“If no contest on the part of any claimant
    shall have been filed, the court shall render a judgment in
    accordance with such proposed determination, which shall
    determine and establish the rights of the several claimants to the
    use of the water of said river system or water source . . . .”). No
    language in the diligence claim statute, section 73-5-13, alters this
    result.
    ¶31 Likewise, this result cannot be collaterally challenged
    through a separate proceeding, such as the filing of a separate