If a proposed determination does not match the contours of a submitted claim, the party who submitted that claim is on notice that an objection may be warranted.”). But if a claimant fails to make a timely objection to a proposed determination, the plain and mandatory language of section 73-4-12 assigns a clear consequence for that failure upon expiration of the objection period: the district court becomes bound to enter judgment in accordance with the rights as described in the Proposed Determination. See
Utah Code Ann. § 73-4-12(Michie 1989) (“If no contest on the part of any claimant shall have been filed, the court shall render a judgment in accordance with such proposed determination, which shall determine and establish the rights of the several claimants to the use of the water of said river system or water source . . . .”).