See id. ¶¶ 16, 20. III. Attorney Fees Incurred on Appeal ¶13 Nazar contends that she should be awarded her reasonable attorney fees and costs incurred on appeal. “Under Utah’s reciprocal attorney fee statute, courts may award attorney fees to the prevailing party of a contract dispute so long as the contract provided for the award of attorney fees to at least one of the parties[.]” 3 Federated Capital Corp. v. Haner,
2015 UT App 132, ¶ 11,
351 P.3d 816; see also Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-826 (LexisNexis 2012). Here, the contract provided for an award of attorney fees to Federated, and the district court awarded attorney fees to Nazar based on the reciprocal attorney fee statute. “A party entitled by contract or statute to attorney fees 3. Utah’s reciprocal attorney fee statute provides, A court may award costs and attorney fees to either party that prevails in a civil action based upon any promissory note, written contract, or other writing executed after April 28, 1986, when the provisions of the promissory note, written contract, or other writing allow at least one party to recover attorney fees. Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-826 (LexisNexis 2012). 20140569-CA 6
2018 UT App 119Federated Capital Corporation v. Nazar below and that prevails on appeal is entitled to fees reasonably incurred on appeal.” Haner,
2015 UT App 132, ¶ 19 (quotation simplified).