Foye v. Labor Commission ( 2018 )
[…] when there are “[c]onflicting medical opinions related to
    causation of the injury or disease.” Utah Admin. Code R602-2-
    2(A)(1). See generally Migliaccio v. Labor Comm’n, 
    2013 UT App 51
    ,
    ¶ 3, 
    298 P.3d 676
     (explaining that an administrative law judge is
    required to use a medical panel where there are “conflicting
    reports regarding medical causation of an employee’s injuries”
    (citing Willardson v. Industrial Comm’n, 
    904 P.2d 671
    , 674 (Utah
    1995))).
    ¶21 If a medical panel is appointed, Utah Code subsection
    34A-2-601(1)(c) sets forth the required qualifications of its
    member physicians. It states, “A medical panel appointed under
    this section shall consist of one or more physicians specializing
    in the treatment of the disease or condition involved in the
    claim.” The use of “shall” in this statute appears to “indicate[]
    mandatory action.” Friends of Great Salt Lake v. Utah Dep’t of Nat.
    Res., 
    2017 UT 15
    , ¶ 29, 
    393 P.3d 291
    ; see also 
    Utah Code Ann. § 68
    -