Foye v. Labor Commission ( 2018 )
[…] Commission’s instruction to the medical panel on the issue of
    medical causation. As explained below, see infra ¶¶ 33–35,
    because we conclude it was harmful error to admit the medical
    panel report over Foye’s objections to the medical panelists’
    expertise and ultimately instruct the appointment of a new panel
    on that basis, we do not address this argument.
    20161039-CA                     7               
    2018 UT App 124
    Foye v. Labor Commission
    poisoning or preexisting neuropsychological conditions, such as
    pseudo-dementia—as required by Utah Code section 34A-2-601.
    See Utah Code Ann. § 34A-2-601(1)(c) (LexisNexis 2015)
    (providing that “[a] medical panel appointed . . . shall consist of
    one or more physicians specializing in the treatment of the
    disease or condition involved in the claim”). As a result, he
    contends that the medical panel’s report was without
    foundation, and he requests that we set aside the Board’s
    dismissal of his claim and instruct the Commission to convene a
    new medical panel with physicians specializing in the treatment
    of his condition.