Foye v. Labor Commission ( 2018 )
[…] Commission permitted a biased medical panel to render an
    opinion in his case. But each issue relates to the specific medical
    panel already convened and its members, actions, and
    (continued…)
    20161039-CA                    15               
    2018 UT App 124
    Foye v. Labor Commission
    rule R602-2-1(F)(3), which permits employers to require an
    employee to submit to a medical examination by the physician of
    the employer’s choice, constitutes an unconstitutional delegation
    of legislative authority to employers and insurance carriers
    under Article V, Section 1, of Utah’s constitution. 5 On that basis,
    Foye claims that the Commission may not rely on the medical
    reports prepared by Kodiak’s physicians. See Utah Code Ann.
    § 34A-2-602(1) (LexisNexis 2015) (“The division or an
    administrative law judge may require an employee claiming the
    right to receive compensation . . . to submit to a medical
    examination at any time, and from time to time, at a place
    reasonably convenient for the employee, and as may be
    provided by the rules of the commission.”).
    ¶37 In particular, Foye argues that rule R602-2-1(F)(3)
    constitutes an unconstitutional delegation of legislative authority
    because it delegates the right and authority to respondent
    employers and insurance carriers to require medical