Foye v. Labor Commission ( 2018 )
[…] ¶22 Thus, the statute’s plain language requires that the panel
    consist of physicians who specialize in the “treatment of the
    disease or condition” at issue in the case. See Utah Code Ann.
    § 34A-2-601(1)(c). And nothing in this provision “limits this
    requirement or provides exceptions to it.” See Friends of Great Salt
    Lake, 
    2017 UT 15
    , ¶ 29.
    ¶23 Once a medical panel report is completed, an
    administrative law judge and the Board have discretion to adopt
    or reject it on the basis of the evidence developed in the case. See
    Utah Code Ann. § 34A-2-601(2)(e) (LexisNexis 2015) (providing
    that, although an administrative law judge “may base . . . [her]
    finding and decision on the report of . . . a medical panel,” an
    administrative law judge “is not bound by [the medical panel]
    report . . . if other substantial conflicting evidence in the case
    supports a contrary finding”); see also Bade-Brown v. Labor
    Comm’n, 
    2016 UT App 65
    , ¶ 13, 
    372 P.3d 44
     (explaining that
    “even if the ALJ chooses to adopt the medical panel’s report, it is
    the prerogative and the duty of the [Board] to consider not only