In re J. Melvin and Glenna D. Bulloch Living Trust , 428 P.3d 43 ( 2018 )
[…] agent’s powers in relationship to a trust to the actions expressly
    authorized in the power of attorney. See Fields v. CUNA Mutual
    Ins. Society, Inc., No. 2:05-cv-01027-BSJ, 
    2011 WL 3319441
    , at *3
    (D. Utah Aug. 1, 2011). It provides that “[a] power of attorney
    may not be construed to grant authority to an attorney-in-fact or
    agent to perform any of the following, unless expressly
    authorized in the power of attorney: (1) create, modify, or revoke
    an inter vivos revocable trust created by the principal.” 
    Utah Code Ann. § 75-5-503
    (1) (LexisNexis Supp. 2014). 5 The plain
    5. Section 75-5-503 also includes in its list of actions that required
    express authorization: “fund, with the principal’s property, a
    trust not created by the principal or by a person authorized to
    create a trust on behalf of the principal”; “make or revoke a gift
    (continued…)
    20160782-CA                      9                
    2018 UT App 121
    In re J. Melvin and Glenna D. Bulloch Living Trust
    terms of this statute indicate a clear intent that an attorney-in-