Beckman v. Cybertary Franchising LLC , 424 P.3d 1016 ( 2018 )
[…] evidence for the court to award prejudgment interest accruing
    incrementally from the date of each missed payment. But
    Beckman did not seek to recover that added interest. Beckman
    sought only to recover interest that accrued as of the date of her
    termination. Any argument that Beckman may have lacked
    sufficient evidence to recover prejudgment interest that accrued
    before her termination does not render her evidence insufficient
    as to the post-termination interest she actually sought.
    ¶64 Cybertary, citing Utah Code section 15-1-1, further argues
    that prejudgment interest is unavailable to Beckman because the
    Employment Agreement was not a contract for “the loan or
    forbearance of any money, goods, or chose in action.” Section 15-
    1-1 states, “Unless parties to a lawful contract specify a different
    rate of interest, the legal rate of interest for the loan or
    forbearance of any money, goods, or chose in action shall be 10%
    per annum.” 
    Utah Code Ann. § 15-1-1
    (2) (LexisNexis 2013).