Pulham v. Kirsling , 427 P.3d 261 ( 2018 )
[…] circumstances for the imputation of income for child support
    purposes based on employment potential and anticipated
    earnings or the federal minimum wage for a forty-hour work
    20150577-CA and
    20160236-CA                     16                
    2018 UT App 65
    Pulham v. Kirsling
    week). 9 See generally Utah R. Civ. P. 59(a)(4), (a)(7) (2014)
    (permitting the court to grant a new trial on the grounds of
    newly discovered evidence or errors in law).
    ¶40 Income in a contested case may be imputed under Utah
    Code section 78B-12-203 only if the court “enters findings of fact
    as to the evidentiary basis for the imputation.” Utah Code Ann.
    § 78B-12-203(7)(a). Where income is imputed, it “shall be based
    upon [the parent’s] employment potential and probable
    earnings,” id. § 78B-12-203(7)(b), or, where a parent “has no
    recent work history” or an unknown occupation, “income shall
    be imputed at least at the federal minimum wage for a 40-hour
    work week,” id. § 78B-12-203(7)(c). Moreover, income “may not
    be imputed” if certain conditions exist, including where “the
    reasonable costs of child care for the parents’ minor children
    approach or equal the amount of income the custodial parent
    can earn.” Id. § 78B-12-203(d)(i).
    ¶41 The subject of imputation of income was not raised until
    Kirsling’s post-trial rule 59 motion. And, as Kirsling concedes on
    appeal, none of the factors relevant to imputing income to
    Pulham based on her employment potential and probable